Privacy Statement – Customers

At Uniting, we recognise your right to privacy and confidentiality and we are committed to protecting these. The Uniting values of ‘respect’ and ‘compassion’ underpin our work with you and the handling of the information we collect about you.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and supporting state legislations in the states we operate. These pieces of legislation are in place to protect your privacy. Uniting abides by these regarding how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and stored, as well as how you can access and make corrections to the information we hold about you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as any information which identifies or potentially identifies an individual, such as name, address, date of birth, or family details.  

What personal information do we collect?

At Uniting, we will only ask for personal information that is necessary for us to carry out and improve our services. As a customer at one of our many stores or social enterprises, we may need to collect your name and contact details at the time of purchase or in connection with your donation of goods.

Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you. When collecting information, we will take reasonable steps to let you know why we are collecting it, who we will give it to and how we will use or disclose it. You can withdraw or modify your consent if you change your mind.

How we collect personal information from you

At Uniting, we collect information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, such as through your access and use of our website, when you complete an application or purchase something from us. We try to collect information from you in a private and confidential way and ensure that you feel safe to disclose personal information, including sensitive personal information (if you choose).  

What happens if you don’t want your personal information collected?

We will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when contacting us or participating in activities or seeking to purchase goods or services, unless it is unlawful for us to do so or it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or have used a pseudonym. In such circumstances, we will only obtain as much personal information as is necessary to provide you with the service or assistance you require.

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of service. We will obtain your consent if we need to share your personal information with other services or organisations.

To see the full version of the Customer privacy statement, see PDF below. 

Download PDF version