Privacy Statement – Donors and Supporters

At Uniting, we recognise your right to privacy and confidentiality and we are committed to protecting these. The Uniting values of ‘respect’ and ‘compassion’ underpin our work with you and the handling of the information we collect about you.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and supporting state legislations in the states we operate. These pieces of legislation are in place to protect your privacy. Uniting abides by these regarding how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and stored, as well as how you can access and make corrections to the information we hold about you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as any information which identifies or potentially identifies an individual, such as name, address, date of birth, or family details.  

What personal information do we collect?

As a donor or supporter, we may need to collect details such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, your date of birth, gender, income, occupation, your employer details, if you participate in workplace giving, your interests and opinions. If you are a valued financial supporter of our fundraising activities, we may also need to collect your bank account or credit card details. Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you.

How we collect personal information from you

At Uniting, we collect information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, such as through your access and use of our websites, or when you complete a survey or make a donation. We try to collect information from you in a private and confidential way and ensure that you feel safe to disclose personal information, including sensitive personal information (if you choose).  Your personal information might also be collected from third parties, including fundraising organisers or other persons to whom you have given permission to share your personal information.

What happens if you don’t want your personal information collected?

We will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when contacting us, participating in activities or seeking to become a donor or supporter, unless it is unlawful or impractical to do so.  In such circumstances, we will only obtain as much personal information as is necessary to provide you with the service or assistance you require.

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of service. We will obtain your consent if we need to share your personal information with other services or organisations.

To see the full version of the Supporters and Donors privacy statement, see PDF below. 

Download PDF version