Privacy Statement – Service Users

At Uniting, we recognise your right to privacy and confidentiality and we are committed to protecting these. The Uniting values of ‘respect’ and ‘compassion’ underpin our work with you and the handling of the information we collect about you during your time with our service.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and supporting state legislations in the states we operate. These pieces of legislation are in place to protect your privacy. Uniting abides by these in regard to how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and stored, as well as how you can access and make corrections to the information we hold about you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as any information which identifies or potentially identifies an individual, such as name, address, date of birth, health and medical information, or family details.  

What personal information do we collect?

At Uniting, we will only ask for personal information that is necessary for us to carry out and improve our services and programs. Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you, however we may sometimes need to collect information from a third party such as another service provider, a carer or representative.

When collecting information, we will take reasonable steps to let you know why we are collecting it, who we will give it to and how we will use or disclose it. You can withdraw or modify your consent if you change your mind.

How we collect personal information from you

At Uniting, we collect information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, such as when completing forms to access one of our programs or services, or during conversations you may have with one of our representatives. We try to collect information from you in a private and confidential way and ensure that you feel safe to disclose personal information, including sensitive personal information (if you choose).  Your personal information might also be collected via our websites, hard copy forms or correspondence. It may also be received via referring agencies or government bodies such as the Department of Health and Human Services.

What happens if you don’t want your personal information collected?

Where practicable, Uniting will comply with a request for you to access our service on an anonymous basis. However, due to the nature of many of the services provided by Uniting, it may not be possible for us to support you in an anonymous way.

Download PDF version