Privacy Statement – Volunteers

At Uniting, we recognise your right to privacy and confidentiality and are committed to protecting these. The Uniting values of ‘respect’ and ‘compassion’ underpin our work with you and the handling of the information we collect about you during your time volunteering with us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and supporting state legislations in the states we operate. These pieces of legislation are in place to protect your privacy. Uniting abides by these regarding how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and stored, as well as how you can access and make corrections to the information we hold about you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as any information which identifies or potentially identifies an individual, such as name, address, date of birth, health and medical information, or family details.  

What personal information do we collect?

At Uniting, we will only ask for personal information that is necessary for us to effectively coordinate volunteer opportunities to carry out and improve our services and programs. Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you, however we may sometimes need to collect information from a third-party organisation or person to whom you have given permission to share your personal information.

As a volunteer we may need to collect information such as your name and contact details, qualifications, previous experience and emergency contact details. We may also collect sensitive information about you (including health information) where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities

When collecting information, we will take reasonable steps to let you know why we are collecting it, who we will give it to and how we will use or disclose it. You can withdraw or modify your consent if you change your mind.

How we collect personal information from you

At Uniting, we collect information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, such as during conversations you may have with one of our representatives, or when you register for one our conferences, events or participate in our activities. We try to collect information from you in a private and confidential way and ensure that you feel safe to disclose personal information, including sensitive personal information (if you choose).  

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of service. We will obtain your consent if we need to share your personal information with other services or organisations.

To see the full version of the Volunteer privacy statement, see PDF below. 

Download PDF version